K. DTV Public Interest Obligations 107. Both Congress and the Commission have recognized that digital television broadcasters have an obligation to serve the public interest. Congress established the statutory framework for the transition to digital television in the 1996 Act, making it clear that public interest obligations would continue for broadcasters in the new digital world. In Section 336 of the Act, Congress stated that “[ n] othing in this section shall be construed as relieving a television broadcasting station from its obligation to serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity.” 144 The Commission also reaffirmed 144 47 U. S. C. § 336( d). That section also provides: “In the Commission’s review of any application for renewal of a broadcast license for a television station that provides ancillary or supplementary services, the television licensee shall establish that all of its program services on the existing or advanced television spectrum are in the public interest.” 39 Federal Communications Commission FCC 03- 8 40 that “digital broadcasters remain public trustees with a responsibility to serve the public interest,” 145 and stated that “existing public interest requirements continue to apply to all broadcast licensees.” 146 Under our current rules,