Reg. 71861 (Dec. 3, 2002). 3 Petitions for reconsideration in a rulemaking proceeding are governed by 47 U. S. C. § 405 and 47 C. F. R. § 1.429. Section 405 specifies in part that any "petition for reconsideration must be filed within thirty days from the date upon which public notice is given of the order . . . complained of." Section 1.429( d) specifies in part that a "petition for reconsideration and any supplement thereto shall be filed within 30 days from the date of public notice of such action, as that date is defined in § 1.4( b)." Licenses of 21 st Century Telesis Joint Venture and 21 st Century Bidding Corp., 16 FCC Rcd 17257, 17263 (2001), appeal dismissed in part and denied in part sub nom. 21 st Century Telesis Joint Venture v. FCC, 2003 WL 203126 (D. C. Cir. Jan. 31, 2003) (No. 01- 1435). 4 47 C. F. R § 1.4( b).