a satellite link to an earth-based station) was a service that did not include any interstate portion, and that the Commission should therefore declare that it did not have TRS Fund obligations for the provision of such services and reimburse its prior contributions. 15 5. On February 15, 1995, the Bureau issued a letter denying the Petition and concluding that COMSAT was subject to the TRS Fund contribution requirement for the provision of such services. 16 Addressing COMSAT’s argument that its satellite service did not include an “interstate component,” the Bureau first noted that section 64.604( c)( 4)( iii) of the Commission’s rules specifically provides that “[ c] ontributions shall be made by all carriers who provide interstate services, including . . . satellite [and] international . . . services.” 17 The Bureau further noted that the Commission, in the TRS III Order, had specifically held that international telecommunications services should be subject to TRS contributions, and that the TRS Fund Worksheet instructions