We note that the proposed amendment would result in a rule that more accurately reflects how the Commission currently addresses interference issues. 38. Emission Types and Emission Masks. An emission mask is defined as “[ t] he design limits imposed, as a condition or certification, on the mean power of emissions as a function of frequency 95 47 C. F. R. § 22.161. 96 47 C. F. R. § 22.357. 97 Id. 98 If we eliminate section 22.161, we also would eliminate the reference to this section in the definition of “Channel” in section 22.99. See 47 C. F. R. § 22.99. 99 47 C. F. R. § 22.351. 100 This sentence provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this part, each channel or channel block is assigned exclusively to one common carrier in each service area.” 47 C. F. R. § 22.351. 101 See para. 28, supra. 102 47 C. F. R. § 22.352. 17 Federal Communications Commission FCC 03- 95 18 both within the authorized bandwidth and in the adjacent spectrum.” 103 Section 22.357 provides that any authorized PMS station may use any type of emission provided that