We ask, however, whether there might be any other reasons for retaining this requirement or adopting a streamlined version of this requirement (e. g., the need for aircraft flown to other countries to provide documentation that the airborne station is properly licensed in the United States). If we eliminate licensing of individual airborne mobile stations in the Air-Ground Radiotelephone Service, we also will eliminate FCC Form 409. 67 28. General eligibility. Section 22.7 states in its first sentence: “Except as otherwise provided in this part, existing and proposed common carriers are eligible to hold authorizations in the Public Mobile Services.” 68 In order to bring Part 22 licensing policies into conformance with wireless regulatory parity policies and in light of the significant competition among PMS providers, we propose to delete this limitation.