This RTCA advisory committee is expected to complete its task in late 2005. FAA regulations and guidance related to the use of portable electronic devices on board aircraft are not expected to change significantly until this advisory committee completes its studies and provides recommendations back to the FAA. 26 FAA PED Advisory Circular at 1. 27 47 C. F. R. § 22.925. This section provides: “Cellular telephones installed in or carried aboard airplanes, balloons or any other type of aircraft must not be operated while such aircraft are airborne (not touching the ground). When any aircraft leaves the ground, all cellular telephones on board that aircraft must be turned off. The following notice must be posted on or near each cellular telephone installed in any aircraft: ‘The use of cellular telephones while this aircraft is airborne is prohibited by FCC rules, and the violation of this rule could result in suspension of service and/ or a fine. The use of cellular telephones while this aircraft is on the ground is subject to FAA regulations. ’” This rule was adopted in Amendment of Sections of Part 22 of the Commission’s Rules in the Matter of Airborne Use of Cellular Telephones and the Use of Cell Enhancers in the Domestic Public Cellular Radio Service, Report and Order, 7 FCC Rcd 23 (1991) (Airborne Use of Cellular Telephones).