We therefore tentatively conclude that section 22.379 should be eliminated. 44. Auxiliary Test Transmitters. Section 22.381 limits the use of auxiliary test transmitters to testing the performance of fixed receiving equipment located remotely from the control point. 116 Section 22.381 further provides that such transmitters may only transmit on channels designated for mobile transmitters. 117 We are aware of no harm that would arise from operating auxiliary test transmitters on any authorized channel, whether base or mobile. Section 22.381 appears unnecessarily to restrict the use of test equipment, and we therefore tentatively conclude that it should be eliminated. 118 45. In- building Radiation Systems. Section 22.99 defines “in- building radiation systems” as “[ s] upplementary systems comprising low power transmitters, receivers, indoor antennas and/ or leaky coaxial cable radiators, designed to improve service reliability inside buildings or structures located 111 Cellular Year 2000 Biennial Report and Order at ¶48. 112 Id. at ¶49. 113 47 C. F. R. § 22.373. 114 47 C. F. R. § 22.379. 115 See Revision of Part 22 of the Commission's Rules Governing the Public Mobile Services, Report and Order, 9 FCC Rcd 6513 (1994). 116 47 C. F. R. § 22.381. 117 Id. 118 We also seek comment on transmission power limits for auxiliary test transmitters. See para. 61, infra. 19 Federal Communications Commission FCC 03- 95 20 within the service areas of stations in the Public Mobile Services.” 119 Section 22.383 provides that PMS licensees may install in- building radiation systems, without prior FCC approval, within their “protected service area.” 120 Section 22.352( c)( 7), which contains a cross reference to section 22.383, provides that no interference protection is afforded to