L. No. 106- 553, 114 Stat. 2762 § 1012 (2000) (codified at 47 U. S. C. § 1110) (LOCAL TV Act). Congress passed the LOCAL TV Act on December 21, 2000. This legislation reads as follows: (a) Testing for Harmful Interference.- The Federal Communications Commission shall provide for an independent technical demonstration of any terrestrial service technology proposed by any entity that has filed an application to provide terrestrial service in the direct broadcast satellite frequency band to determine whether the terrestrial service technology proposed to be provided by that entity will cause harmful interference to any direct broadcast satellite service. (b) Technical Demonstration.- In order to satisfy the requirement of subsection (a) for any pending application, the Commission shall select an engineering firm or other qualified entity independent of any interested party based on a recommendation made by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE), or a similar independent professional organization, to perform the technical demonstration or analysis. The demonstration shall be concluded within 60 days after the date of enactment of this Act and shall be subject to public notice and comment for not more than 30 days thereafter. (c) Definitions.- As used in this section: (1) Direct broadcast satellite frequency band.- The term “direct broadcast satellite frequency band” means the band of frequencies at 12. 2 to 12. 7 gigahertz.