L. 104- 104, Title VII, § 706, Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 153, reproduced in the notes under 47 U. S. C. § 157 (Section 706). Section 706( c)( 1) defines "advanced telecommunications capability . . . without regard to any transmission media or technology, as high- speed, switched, broadband telecommunications capability that enables users to originate and receive high- quality voice, data graphics, and video telecommunications using any technology." See, generally, Inquiry Concerning the Deployment of Advanced Telecommunications Capability to All Americans in a Reasonable and Timely Fashion, and Possible Steps to Accelerate Such Deployment Pursuant to Section 706 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, CC Docket 98- 146, Second Report, FCC