202 / 418- 0500 Internet: http:// www. fcc. gov TTY: 1- 888- 835- 5322 FCC 04- 105 Released: May 11, 2004 THE COMMISSION SEEKS PUBLIC COMMENT IN THE 2004 BIENNIAL REVIEW OF TELECOMMUNICATIONS REGULATIONS Comment Date: July 12, 2004 Reply Comment Date: August 11, 2004 NOTE: SEPARATE PLEADINGS MUST BE FILED WITH THE APPROPRIATE BUREAU OR OFFICE WITH JURISDICTION OVER THE RULES AS IDENTIFIED IN THE ATTACHMENT. THE CORRESPONDING DOCKET NUMBERS ARE LISTED IN THE ATTACHMENT. The FCC is in the process of conducting its comprehensive 2004 biennial review of telecommunications regulations pursuant to Section 11 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U. S. C. § 161. This section requires the Commission (1) to review biennially its regulations “that apply to the operations or activities of any provider of telecommunications service,” and (2) to “determine whether any such regulation is no longer necessary in the public interest as the result of meaningful economic competition between the providers of such service.”