that, because the per- minute and per- port components of UNE rates are determined by state commissions, and not necessarily in conjunction with this Commission’s review of the same incumbent LEC’s interstate tariff, it is possible that the cost of providing a minute of access over the UNE platform could exceed the per- minute interstate access rate for the same incumbent LEC. 45 13. We deny Qwest’s request for clarification that the full benchmark rate is not available in situations when a competitive LEC does not provide the entire connection between the end- user and the IXC. Under section 61.26( b) of the Commission’s rules, a competitive LEC’s tariffed rate for “its interstate switched exchange access services” cannot exceed the benchmark. 46 Under section 61.26( a)( 3), the term interstate switched exchange access services “shall include the functional equivalent of the ILEC interstate exchange access services typically associated with the following rate elements: carrier common line (originating); carrier common line (terminating); local end office switching; interconnection charge; information surcharge; tandem switched transport termination (fixed); tandem switched transport facility (per mile); tandem switching.” 47 The rate elements identified in section 61.26( a)( 3) reflect those services needed to originate or terminate a call to a LEC’s end- user.