Although this study provides data from 1994, and updated in 2000, it indicates, for example, that over 90% of television newsrooms of ABC, CBS, and NBC stations in the top 25 markets are profitable. Id. at Table 4. 8 Federal Communications Commission FCC 04- 129 9 access” to or the “purchase of reasonable amounts of time” on its facilities by a “legally qualified candidate for Federal elective office.” 50 In addition, under section 315, “[ i] f any licensee shall permit any person who is a legally qualified candidate for public office to use a broadcasting station, he shall afford equal opportunities to all other such candidates for that office in the use of such broadcasting station.” 51 The Commission has offered interpretations of these requirements in the past. 52 20. The Commission has previously noted that some broadcasters have aired many hours of political programming, including conventions, debates, issue fora, and campaigns, and that several television networks have