election, and that others had recommended twenty minutes in even- numbered years and fifteen minutes in odd- numbered years (when there are fewer elections) for thirty days before election). 56 Id. at 21649 ¶ 38. 57 Testimony of Dean Martin Kaplan, Director, Annenberg Norman Lear Center, Associate Dean USC Annenberg School for Communication, available at http:// commerce. senate. gov/ hearings/ testimony. cfm? id= 874& wit_ id= 2426. 9 Federal Communications Commission FCC 04- 129 10 candidates for public office to ensure that such practices and/ or rates do not inhibit political discourse? Section 315( b) mandates that broadcast stations not charge a “legally qualified candidate for any public office . . . during the forty- five days preceding the date of a primary or primary runoff election and during the sixty days preceding the date of a general election or special election” more than “the lowest unit charge of the station for the same class and amount of time for the same time period.” 58 To enable legally qualified candidates to take advantage of their statutory rights, our rules impose on stations “an affirmative duty to disclose to