there are any matters involving launch vehicles that the FCC has authority to consider as part of its review of an orbital debris mitigation disclosure. 275 The Notice observed that Congress appointed the Department of Transportation to be the U. S. licensing authority for commercial launch operators pursuant to the Commercial Space Launch Act of 1984, as amended, 276 and that the Department of Transportation, 269 15 U. S. C. § 5625( e) (stating that Remote Sensing Act does not affect the authority of the FCC concerning the licensing of satellites transmitting radio communications). 270 15 U. S. C. § 5622( b)( 4). 271 Licensing of Private Land Remote- Sensing Space Systems, Interim Final Rule, 65 Fed. Reg. 46822 (July 31, 2000). 272 Id. 273 15 U. S. C. § 5601 et seq. The Land Remote Sensing Policy Act requires that a licensee, “upon termination of operations under the license, make disposition of any satellites in space in a manner satisfactory to the President.” See id. § 5622( b)( 4). 274 Should NOAA elect to receive and approve the orbital debris mitigation plans of remote sensing satellite applicants beyond post- mission disposal, we would consider waiver of our review of those elements already approved by NOAA. 275 Orbital Debris Notice, 17 FCC Rcd