III, § 400 et seq. The FAA’s authority over payloads does not extend to payloads subject to regulation by the FCC or NOAA, and the FAA’s authority does not cover space activities conducted by and for the U. S. Government. See 49 U. S. C. § 70117( b) and (g). 278 Orbital Debris Notice, 17 FCC Rcd at 5600 (citing The Boeing Company, Order and Authorization, DA 01- 1631, 16 FCC Rcd 13691, 13704( para. 33) (2001)). 279 Id. 280 49 U. S. C. §§ 70102 and 70104. Section 70102( 1) of the Commercial Space Launch Act defines “citizen of the United States” to mean: “( A) an individual who is a citizen of the United States; (B) an entity organized or existing under the laws of the United States; or (C) an entity organized or existing under the laws of a foreign country if the controlling interest… is held by an individual or entity described in subclause (A) or (B). . . .” 281 Orbital Debris Notice, 17 FCC Rcd at 5600. 282 Arianespace Comments at 3. 283 Id. at 4- 5. 284 Id. at 6. 285 Id. at 7- 8. 45 Federal Communications Commission FCC 04- 130 46 108. We see no reason to alter our current practice of not requiring information about the launch vehicle used