Lorain Journal Co. v. FCC, 351 F. 2d 824 (D. C. Cir. 1965). 40 Although Marathon has requested withdrawal of its petition, we take this opportunity to address certain issues raised in its pleadings. 41 47 C. F. R. § 1.106( b)( 1) (“[ A] ny party . . . whose interests are adversely affected by any action taken by the Commission . . . may file a petition for reconsideration. . . .”). 42 Marathon Petition at 4. 6 Federal Communications Commission FCC 04- 140 7 to fashion policies through rulemaking or ad hoc adjudication. 43 In the Order, the Commission modified the backfill policy.