We disagree with GLBA that the staff’s dismissal of the Second Petition was erroneous. GLBA does not explain why it seeks the two waiver requests, but GLBA apparently believes that such waivers would pave the way for acceptance of the Second Petition and consideration of the accompanying new amendment to its application. Section 1.106( k)( 3) of our rules states that a “petition for reconsideration of an order which has been previously denied on reconsideration may be dismissed by the staff as repetitious.” 11 Absent extraordinary circumstances, “[ i] f the ‘tacking’ of petitions were permitted, Commission actions might never become final and the rule would become nugatory.” 12 Furthermore, the staff properly relied on the 1984 Public Notice in dismissing the Second Petition.