ICC, 29 F. 3d 706 (D. C. Cir., 1994) (Conrail v. ICC). 48 Conrail v. ICC, 29 F. 3d at 708. 49 Conrail v. ICC, 29 F. 3d at 709. 50 Conrail v. ICC, 29 F. 3d at 714. At the time of the Conrail case, the relevant language appeared at 49 U. S. C. § 10903( b)( 1)( A)( ii). Since then, the ICC has been replaced with the Surface Transportation Board. The relevant language now appears at 49 U. S. C. § 10903( e)( 1)( B), and states that the Board may "approve the [abandonment certificate] application with modifications and require compliance with conditions that the Board finds are required by public convenience and necessity; ..." 8 FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION FCC 04- 147 9 FCC to adopt a bond requirement as a license condition even though the Communications Act does not specifically authorize it. 16. Commenters are also mistaken in claiming that the Commission is prohibited from any action that might result in