FCC, 77 F. 3d 1399, 1404- 06 (D. C. Cir., 1996), cert. denied 519 U. S. 823 (1996) (Mtel). 30 Intelsat Comments at 5- 6, citing Gold Kist, Inc. v. U. S. Dept. of Agriculture, 77 F. 3d 1399, 1404- 06 (D. C. Cir., 1996). 31 Joint Commenters Reply at 4- 5, citing Section 558( b) of the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U. S. C. § 558( b). 32 Joint Commenters Reply at 2 n. 3. 33 47 U. S. C. § 308( b). "All applications for station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, shall set forth such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe as to the citizenship, character, and financial, technical, and other qualifications of the applicant to operate the station . . . ." 34 We also note that courts defer to agencies' interpretation of statutes unless Congress has spoken directly to the precise question at issue. Chevron, U. S. A. Inc., v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U. S. 837, 842 (1984); Texas Rural Legal Aid v.