Federal Power Commission, 259 F. 2d 921, 925 (D. C. Cir. 1958). 4 Federal Communications Commission ___ FCC 04- 148 5 we need not inquire into the other factors necessary for grant of a stay.” 23 Because we agree that ALM has wholly failed to demonstrate a likelihood of prevailing on the merits, we find no error in the Bureau’s holding. 9. In its Application for Review, ALM attempts again to make a showing in support of its request for stay. However, not only does ALM fail to show that it is likely to prevail on the merits, but its stay request is procedurally flawed. Section 1.44( e) of our rules provides that “[ a] ny request to stay the effectiveness of any decision or order of the Commission shall be filed as a separate pleading. Any such request which is not filed as a separate pleading will not be considered by the Commission.” 24 For these reasons, we need not consider ALM’s stay request further. 10. Conclusion.