We therefore deny SMCCD’s November 25, 1998, Motion. 7. Application for Review. Allegation of ex parte rule violations. In its application for review, SMCCD first argues that the Association violated the Commission’s ex parte rules 18 because the Association did not serve SMCCD with its 1998 Modification Application, the October amendment to that Application, or its 1999 Modification Application. SMCCD states that "it would not be unreasonable to consider each 13 See 47 C. F. R. § 73. 3587 (“ Before FCC action on any application for an instrument of authorization, any person may file informal objections to the grant.”) 14 See 47 C. F. R. § 1.106( b)( 1) (petitioners who are not parties to the proceeding must “show good reason why it was not possible for it to participate in the earlier stages of the proceeding”); North Texas Radio, Inc., 11 FCC Rcd 8531, 8543 (1996). 15 See, e. g., Aspen FM, Inc., 12 FCC Rcd 17852, 17854 (1997) (standing awarded to file petition for reconsideration without pre- grant objection when application granted five days after Public Notice of its acceptance); Ted and Jana