It would not seem appropriate for an individual calling a toll- free number to be protected from incurring charges without extending the same protection to the individual or entity billed for the calls. We seek comment on whether we should amend section 64.1504 of our rules explicitly to protect the subscriber as well from the practices that Congress has chosen to prohibit. Would such an amendment help to protect small businesses from calls made by employees? b. Use of Number Identification for Billing through Toll- Free Numbers 13. Section 228( c)( 7)( A) of the 1996 Act prohibits “the calling party being assessed, by virtue of completing the call [to a toll- free number], a charge for the call.” 36 In the 1996 Order & NPRM, the Commission adopted a rule that mirrors that portion of section 228 and also prohibits such conduct. 37 In order to assess charges for directly dialed toll calls, common carriers identify the telephone line used to