Because the requirements of the 1996 Act accomplish the same goals as our TDDRA FNPRM proposals, we are terminating CC Docket No. 93- 22.”) (citations omitted). 14 See generally 1996 Order & NPRM, 11 FCC Rcd 14738; see also id. at 14740- 43, paras. 5- 12. 15 47 U. S. C. § 228( i); see also 1996 Order & NPRM, 11 FCC Rcd at 14749, para. 33. 16 The 1996 Act added a new prohibition on the calling party “being assessed, by virtue of being asked to connect or otherwise transfer” to a pay- per- call service, a charge for the call to a toll- free number.