Data Services 35. At least two commenters in 2003 claimed that data services are exempt from regulation under section 228 and another has suggested that uncertainty in this area might fluster development of nascent industries. 92 However, section 228 has several provisions that allude to data services being pay-per- call services. First, section 228( f)( 3) required the Commission to review the “extension of regulation under [section 228] with respect to persons that provide, for a per- call charge, data services that are not pay- per- call services.” 93 In the First TDDRA Order, the Commission noted that the statutory definition of pay- per- call includes “data information services,” but it did not find a need to warrant extension of regulation of section 228 outside pay- per- call data services. 94 In addition, section 228( c)( 8) provides an exception to the criteria for written agreements for “any purchase of goods or of services that are not information services.” 95 We seek comment on whether further clarification is needed on this topic of what data services fit within the pay- per- call definition. We seek specific comments on items that might be of significant concern for consumers and for developing businesses, including small businesses.