See Implementation of Section 6002( b) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, Annual Report and Analysis of Competitive Market Conditions with Respect to Commercial Mobile Services, Eighth Report, 18 FCC Rcd 14783, 14812 ¶ 57 (2003) (Eighth Competition Report). The Commission also noted that 95 percent of the total U. S. population live in counties with access to three or more different mobile telephony providers, and 83 percent of the population live in counties with five or more competing mobile telephony providers. See id. at 14793- 94, 14823 ¶¶ 18, 84. 2 See 47 U. S. C. § 151 (stating that the Commission’s primary mission is the promotion of “communication by wire and radio so as to make available, so far as possible, to all the people of the United States, without discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex, a rapid, efficient, Nation- wide, and world- wide wire and radio communication service”); see also Mission Statement of the FCC Strategic Plan, available at . 2 Federal Communications Commission FCC 04- 166 4 otherwise unserved areas.