156 RUS Ex Parte at 1; see also RUS Ex Parte Appendix at 2. 157 RUS Ex Parte at 1. 158 RUS Ex Parte Appendix at 2. 159 Blooston Comments at 23. 31 Federal Communications Commission FCC 04- 166 32 provides for the control of the United States over “all the channels of radio transmission” and for “the use of such channels, but not the ownership thereof, by persons for limited periods of time, under licenses granted by Federal authority.” 160 Section 301 also states that “no such license shall be construed to create any right, beyond the terms, conditions, and periods of the license.” 161 Section 304 provides that the Commission cannot grant any station license until “the applicant thereof shall have waived any claim to the use of . . . the electromagnetic spectrum as against the regulatory power of the United States.” 162 Furthermore, pursuant to Section 310( d), the Commission must review and approve license assignments and transfers of control, assess and confirm the basic qualifications of assignees and transferees, and, more generally, determine whether the transaction in question will serve the public