Yet I run into the same problem here that I did last year with the earlier secondary markets item: while there may be policy justification for some of this, there is no legal justification. I believe approval of this item contravenes Section 310( d) of the Communications Act. In Section 310( d), Congress makes clear that no “station license or any rights thereunder shall be transferred, assigned or disposed of in any manner . . . except upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest, convenience, and necessity will be served thereby.” But the Commission’s ever- expanding secondary market’s policies allow licensees to transfer a significant right – the right to control the spectrum on a day- to- day basis – without applying to the Commission and without the requirement of any Commission finding that such transfer serves the