that compromise the public safety, we have fashioned an alternative that is consistent with our competitive bidding authority and otherwise within our statutory authority. 249 See Letter, dated June 28, 2004, from William Barr, Verizon to Michael Powell, Chairman, Federal Communications Commission (Verizon Wireless June 28 Ex Parte); Letter dated June 29, 2004, from Walter Dellinger to Michael Powell, Chairman, Federal Communications Commission; Letter, dated July 1, 2004, from Richard Thornburgh to Michael Powell, Chairman, Federal Communications Commission. 250 The Anti- Deficiency Act, 31 U. S. C. § 1341( a)( 1)( B). 251 The Miscellaneous Receipts Act, 31 U. S. C. § 3302( b). 252 Section 641 of Title 18 concerns the embezzlement and theft of public money, property or records and imposes criminal liability on “whoever . . . without authority, sells, conveys, or disposes of anything of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof.” Our actions today are authorized and clearly do not implicate this provision. 253 See Verizon Wireless June 28 Ex Parte at 6. 254 See ¶¶ 151- 158, infra. 255 31 U. S. C. § 1341( a)( 1)( B). 256 21 Atty. Gen.