Pursuant to Sections 316, 303, 301, and 4( i) of the Act, 211 we have broad authority to effectuate a spectrum management plan that includes license modifications to serve the public interest. Further, the courts have recognized and deferred to our policy responsibilities in assessing the public interest and exercising this authority. 212 65. The Commission has the authority to modify licenses pursuant to Section 316 to solve the interference problems in the 800 MHz band. Specifically, Section 316( a)( 1), provides that “[ a] ny station license . . . may be modified by the Commission . . . if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience and necessity.” 213 As the D. C. Circuit recently explained in California Metro Mobile Communications v.