FCC, 333 F. 3d 262, 270- 72 (D. C. Cir. 2003) (holding that the Commission did not “rely” on data that the Commission used only to obtain further assurance that its conclusion was correct); AT& T Corp. v. FCC, 220 F. 3d 607, 625 (D. C. Cir. 2000). 230 RBOC Coalition Reply Comments, KPMG Supp. Report at 2- 7; APCC Reply Comments, Exh. 1, Wood Dec. at para. 44 n. 11. 231 NPRM, 18 FCC Rcd at 22821- 22, para. 32. 232 See Third Report and Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 2597, para. 115. 233 NPRM, 18 FCC Rcd at 22822, para. 33. 234 Section 226( e) of the Act, which was enacted prior to section 276, requires the Commission to “consider the need to prescribe compensation (other than advance payment by consumers) for owners of competitive public pay telephones for calls routed to providers of operator services that are other than the presubscribed provider of operator services for such telephones.” 47 U. S. C. § 226( e)( 2). 28 Federal Communications Commission FCC 04- 182 29 does not bar the Commission from allowing PSPs to require advance payment from callers for dial-around calls, but only bars the Commission from prescribing caller- pays compensation. 235 Sprint adds that in any event