(Continued from previous page) the phrase “within the meaning of section 3( h) of the Communications Act,” which was ultimately deleted from the definition when enacted as section 102( 8)( A)). Section 3( h) was the definition of “common carrier” or “carrier” under the Communications Act prior to the 1996 Act. The definition of “common carrier” is now found in section 3( 10). 47 U. S. C. § 153( 10). Under both the original section 3( h) definition and the current section 3( 10) definition, common carrier meant “any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or in interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy, except where reference is made to common carriers not subject to this chapter; but a person engaged in radio broadcasting shall not, insofar as such person is so engaged, be deemed a common carrier.” 47 U. S. C. A. § 153( h) (1995). We note that a similar reference to the Communications Act with respect to the definition of a CMRS provider was not, however, omitted from the version of the definition of CMRS as reported and enacted. See 47 U. S. C. § 1001( 8)( B)( i).