We recognize that this statutory interpretation could create potentially heavy burdens for small and rural carriers in particular. For example, the section 107( a) “safe harbor” provision encourages the development of CALEA standards that allow small and mid- size carriers to take advantage of standards that are negotiated among large carriers and equipment manufacturers. 237 Would this process be encouraged or impeded by the interpretation of CALEA sections 103, 107( c), and 109( b) described here? 238 235 47 U. S. C. § 1008( b)( 1)( K). 236 See, e. g., 47 U. S. C. § 1007( a). Pursuant to this section’s explicit terms, the court must decide whether CALEA compliance is reasonably achievable with reference to available technology and that “alternative technologies or capabilities or the facilities of another carrier are not reasonably available to law enforcement …” 47 U. S. C. § 1007( a)( 1) and (2).