We seek comment on this analysis. We also seek comment on whether sections 108 and/ or 201 277 266 See CDT Comments at 29- 30; ISPCC Comments at 34. 267 See CDT Comments at 30; Global Crossing Comments at 12. 268 47 U. S. C. § 229( a). 269 See ISPCC Comments at 36- 37. 270 See ITIC Comments at 17. 271 Id. at 18. 272 47 U. S. C. § 1007. 273 47 U. S. C. § 229( a) (“ The Commission shall prescribe such rules as are necessary to implement the requirements of [CALEA]”). 274 47 U. S. C. § 229 (b). 275 47 U. S. C. § 229( d). 276 Id. Section 229( d) provides: For purposes of this Act, a violation by an officer or employee of any policy or procedure adopted by a common carrier pursuant to subsection (b), or of a rule prescribed by the Commission pursuant to subsection (a), shall be considered to be a violation by the carrier of a rule prescribed by the Commission pursuant to this Act.