Id. § 312( c). 26 47 C. F. R. § 90.157. Section 90. 157 provides “[ a] station license shall cancel automatically upon permanent discontinuance of operations. Unless stated otherwise in this part or in a station authorization, for the purposes of this section, any station which has not operated for one year or more is considered discontinued.” Id. 27 47 U. S. C. § 301; see id. § 303( r) (authorizing the Commission to “[ m] ake such rules and regulations and prescribe restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act”). 4 Federal Communications Commission FCC 04- 18 5 10. Moreover, a license that cancels for failure to satisfy a license condition is not revoked and does not trigger a hearing requirement. 28 GEI’s argument that the Commission must hold a hearing to determine whether discontinuing station