We reject this argument. Our authority to impose license conditions is firmly grounded in statutory law. Section 301 of the Communications Act, as amended, provides “[ i] t is the purpose of this Act … to provide for the use of such channels, but not ownership thereof … under licenses granted by [the Commission], and no such license shall be construed to create any right, beyond the terms, conditions, and periods of the license.” 27 23 47 C. F. R. § 90.157. 24 The Branch’s finding was based on several pieces of evidence presented in this case, including the declaration of Glendale’s General Manager that he dismantled the station facilities “on or about” November 1, 1995. Lone Star 308( b) Reply at Ex.