Virgin Islands Telephone Corporation, D/ B/ A/ Innovative Telephone ( File No. EB- 04- MD- 002) I am troubled by today’s decision that finds the Virgin Islands Telephone Corporation (“ Vitelco”) liable for refunds for overearnings on 1997 interstate access rates on the basis that such rates were not “deemed lawful” under section 204( a)( 3) of the Communications Act. Under section 204( a)( 3), a local exchange carrier’s access tariff, filed on a streamlined basis, is “deemed lawful and shall be effective 7 days (in the case of a reduction in rates) or 15 days (in the case of an increase in rates) after the date on which it is filed with the Commission unless the Commission takes action… before the end of that 7 day or 15- day period, as appropriate. 110 The “deemed lawful” language in section 204( a)( 3) immunizes from challenge those rates that are not suspended or investigated before a finding of unlawfulness. 111 Filing carriers are not subject to liability for damages when tariffs take effect, without suspension, under