In those cases, the LEC streamlined tariffs would not be “deemed lawful” under section 204( a)( 3) because they were suspended and set for investigation. 95 35. Vitelco’s interpretation of the statute is, moreover, illogical. As noted, the statute requires the Commission to “take[] action . . . before the end of that 7- day or 15- day period. . . .” If the action required to remove deemed lawful status were an order concluding the investigation, as Vitelco contends, the Commission could never accomplish this as a practical matter within the 7 or 15- day period specified in the statute. 96 Thus, Vitelco's interpretation of the statute