AT& T asserts that the rates were not deemed lawful. As explained below, we agree with AT& T. Section 204( a)( 3) states that rates filed pursuant to its terms shall be deemed lawful “unless the Commission takes action under paragraph (1) [i. e., section 204( a)( 1)] before the end” of the applicable 7 or 15- day notice period. 90 Section 204( a)( 1) encompasses the following actions: suspension of a new or revised tariffed charge; “enter[ ing] upon a hearing concerning [its] lawfulness”; ordering a carrier “to keep accurate account of all amounts received by reason of such charge” pending such completion of the hearing; and making such order as the Commission deems proper regarding the lawfulness of the tariffed charge. 91 32. Based upon the language of the statute, as interpreted by the Commission in the Streamlined Tariff Order, we find that the rates in the July 1997