behalf of the tower’s owner, Commonwealth Public Broadcasting Corporation, on February 23, 2004. 14 Based on our cancellation of the proposed forfeiture of $87,500 on this point, we find that there is no need to address the arguments SpectraSite raised regarding whether the 180.9 meter tower should have been registered. 15 47 C. F. R. § 17.21. 16 SpectraSite’s response at p. 7. 17 We note that according to the Norfolk agent’s on- site interview with a SpectraSite representative, the tower lighting was removed by the SpectraSite tower crew sometime around the second week in October 2002. 18 Section 312( f)( 1) of the Act, 47 U. S. C. § 312( f)( 1), which applies to violations for which forfeitures are assessed under Section 503( b) of the Act, provides that “[ t] he term ‘willful, ’ … means the conscious and deliberate commission or omission of such act, irrespective of any intent to violate any provision of this Act or any rule or regulation of the Commission authorized by this Act ….” Southern California Broadcasting Co., 6 FCC Rcd 4387 (1991). 19 As provided by 47 U. S. C. § 312( f)( 2), “[ t] he term ‘repeated’, when used with reference to the commission or omission of any act, means the commission or omission of such act more than once or, if such commission or omission is continuous, for more than one day.” The Conference Report for Section 312( f)( 2) indicates that (continued....) 3 Federal Communications Commission FCC 04- 205 4 10. SpectraSite seeks reduction of the proposed forfeiture for violation of Section 17. 51( b) of the Rules because it had taken steps to remedy the lighting outage