In this regard, we note the general presumption that “applicants applying for, and submitting the filing fee for, replacement or expansion satellites are operating their in- orbit satellites at full capacity,” 12 and that, even for purposes of the cut- off rule cited by OMD, 13 catastrophic failures were never restricted to those (... continued from previous page) waiver request must demonstrate compelling and extraordinary circumstances in addition to the good cause and public interest showings and other criteria specified in Section 1.1117). 11 In relying on factual information that OMD did not have an opportunity to consider, we note that Section 1.115( c) provides that “[ n] o application for review will be granted if it relies on questions of fact or law upon which the designated authority has been afforded no opportunity to pass.” The accompanying Note specifies that, “[ s] ubject to the requirements of Section 1.106, new questions of fact or law may be presented to the designated authority in a petition for reconsideration.” However, we find good cause for a waiver in the circumstances of this case.