for review of certain Commission undertakings for communications facilities under Section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act of 1966 (“ NHPA”). 1 On June 9, 2003, we released a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (“ Notice”) seeking comment on a draft Nationwide Agreement among the Commission, the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation (“ Council”) and the National Conference of State Historic Preservation Officers (“ Conference”). 2 As discussed below, upon consideration of the record, we have determined that, with certain revisions, the Nationwide Agreement will tailor the Section 106 review in the communications 1 See 16 U. S. C. § 470f. “The head of any Federal agency having direct or indirect jurisdiction over a proposed Federal or federally assisted undertaking in any State and the head of any Federal department or independent agency having authority to license any undertaking shall, prior to the approval of the expenditure of any Federal funds on the undertaking or prior to the issuance of any license, as the case may be, take into account the effect of the undertaking on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register. The head of any such Federal agency shall afford the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation established under Title II of this Act a reasonable opportunity to comment with regard to such undertaking.” 2 See Nationwide Programmatic Agreement Regarding the Section 106 National Historic Preservation Act Review Process, WT Docket No. 03- 128, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 18 FCC Rcd 11, 664 (2003) (“ Notice”); Errata, 18 FCC Rcd 12, 854 (2003). See also 68 Fed.