historic properties, the Commission’s rules currently provide that an environmental assessment “shall be submitted by the licensee or applicant and ruled on by the Commission, and environmental processing… shall be completed… prior to the initiation of construction of the facility.” 52 Because the Commission, upon consideration of Section 319 and federal environmental statutes, retained these limited approval requirements for facilities constructed in connection with geographic area licenses, we believe the Commission currently has sufficient approval authority to trigger the requirements of section 106. For purposes of this proceeding, however, we need not and do not 45 American Tower Comments at 9; Sprint Comments at 11- 14. 46 16 U. S. C. § 470w( 7) (emphasis added). 47 See 47 U. S. C. § 319( a) (providing that “[ n] o license shall be issued under the authority of this Act for the operation of any station unless a permit for its construction has been granted by the Commission.”). 48 47 U. S. C. § 319( d). 49 See, e. g., Amendment of Part 90 of the Commission’s Rules to Facilitate Future Development of SMR Systems in the 800 MHz Frequency Band, 12 FCC Rcd 19079 ¶ 12 (1997) (discussing increased flexibility afforded to licensees to manage their spectrum and reduction in