See also letter from Keller George, President, United South and Eastern Tribes, Inc. to Chairman Michael K. Powell, Federal Communications Commission (August 23, 2004) (expressing appreciation for the Commission’s commitment to consult with tribes regarding historic preservation issues). 65 See 16 U. S. C. § 470v (authorizing the Council to promulgate regulations under which certain Federal agency activities may be exempted from any and all provisions of the NHPA “when such exemption is determined to be consistent with the purposes of this Act, taking into consideration the magnitude of the exempted undertaking or program and the likelihood of impairment of historic properties.”). 66 See, e. g., American Tower Comments at 11; Verizon Comments at 6; Western/ T- Mobile Comments at 10- 11. 14 Federal Communications Commission FCC 04- 222 15 These commenters argue that the exclusions in the draft Nationwide Agreement draw arbitrary distinctions and do not effectively