For purposes of Section 503( b) of the Act, the term “willful” means that the violator knew it was taking the action in question, irrespective of any intent to violate the Commission’s rules. 45 Based on the material before us, it appears that Entercom willfully and repeatedly violated 18 U. S. C. § 1464 and Section 73.3999 of the Commission’s rules, by airing indecent programming over Station KRXQ( FM) on September 13, 2002, and January 23, 2003. 16. The Commission’s Forfeiture Policy Statement sets a base forfeiture amount of $7,000 for the transmission of indecent or obscene materials. 46 The Forfeiture Policy Statement also specifies that the Commission shall adjust a forfeiture based upon consideration of the factors enumerated in Section 503( b)( 2)( D) of the Act, 47 U. S. C. § 503( b)( 2)( D), such as “the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.” 47 Based upon our thorough review of the record, including the egregious nature of the misconduct and Entercom’s prior history of violations, 48 we conclude that an upward adjustment of the forfeiture amount to the statutory maximum of $27,500 is warranted in this case for each instance in which