It could provide badly needed competition in the provision of broadband services, which will spur all providers to improve their offerings. But we also have an existing user base that includes public safety licensees, federal Government users, and amateur radio operators – important services that we need to protect from harmful interference. I take seriously our obligation under Section 157 of the Communications Act that “[ i] t shall be the policy of the United States to encourage the provision of new technologies and services to the public.” I am fully committed to that mission to promote new technologies, and to provide a framework for innovation so they can succeed. In order to do so in this case, though, we must ensure that sufficient protections are in place to limit interference concerns.