AT& T Comments at 12 (citing 47 C. F. R. § 1.429( b)). As we held in the MDU Reconsideration Order, even if we were to determine that BellSouth’s petition is procedurally flawed under section 1.429( b)( 1) and (2) of our rules, the importance to broadband deployment of the reconsideration and clarification we grant would warrant our discretionary review of the substance of the petition. MDU Reconsideration Order, para. 4 n. 10; see also 47 C. F. R. § 1.429( b)( 3)( a petition that relies on facts not previously presented to the Commission will be granted where “[ t] he Commission determines that consideration of the facts relied on is required in the public interest.”). Therefore, we need not address the procedural issue raised by AT& T. 30 As noted above, FTTC deployments often also include coaxial cable distribution facilities, in addition to copper.