Id. 38 See, e. g., Federal- State Joint Board on Universal Service, Multi- Association Group (MAG) Plan for Regulation of Interstate Services of Non- Price Cap Incumbent Local Exchange Carriers and Interexchange Carriers, Fourteenth Report and Order, Twenty- Second Order on Reconsideration, and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking in CC Docket No. 96- 45, and Report and Order in CC Docket No. 00- 256, 16 FCC Rcd 11244, 11327, para. 211 (2001) (Rural Task Force Order). 39 47 C. F. R. § 54.305. 40 See, e. g., supra note 17 (describing proposals by Western Wireless). 41 47 C. F. R. § 61.26( b)( 1). 42 47 C. F. R. § 61. 26( e). A “rural CLEC” is defined as a competitive LEC “that does not serve (i. e., terminate traffic to or originate traffic from) any end users located within either: (i) Any incorporated place of 50,000 inhabitants or more . . . or (ii) [a] n urbanized area, as defined by the Census Bureau.” 47 C. F. R. § 61.26( a)( 6). 43 For example, if a carrier charges the CALLS rate when it is classified a competitive LEC (because it is competing with a price cap LEC in a non- rural area), but it would be subject to rate- of- return regulation if it were classified as an incumbent LEC,