in the Guam Declaratory Ruling and NPRM). 4 See Implementation of the Local Competition Provisions in the Telecommunications Act of 1996, First Report and Order, CC Docket No. 96- 98, 11 FCC Rcd 15499, 15506, para. 4 (1996) (Local Competition First Report and Order). 5 NECA is an association, established by Commission rule, for all “telephone companies that participate in the distribution of Carrier Common Line revenue requirement, pay long term support to association Common Line tariff participants, or receive payments from the transitional support fund administered by the association.” 47 C. F. R. § 69.601( b). The association was established “in order to prepare and file access tariffs on behalf of all telephone companies that do not file separate tariffs or concur in a joint access tariff of another company for all access elements.” 47 C. F. R. § 69.601( a). 6 47 U. S. C. § 251( h)( 1). Incumbent LECs are subject not only to the requirements of sections 251( a) and (b), which are applicable to all LECs, but also are subject to the more detailed obligations in section 251( c).