Moreover, under San Diego MDS’ interpretation of the rule, a licensee could avoid license cancellation by broadcasting a signal once a year that nobody receives. This construction, however, is plainly inconsistent with the Commission’s underlying purpose of ensuring that spectrum is used efficiently and effectively. 46 11. San Diego MDS argues that the Commission’s 1996 clarification of what constitutes “operation” is an admission that Section 21. 303( d) of the Commission’s Rules was ambiguous. 47 That assertion is mistaken. The Part 101 Report and Order was not clarifying Section 21.303( d) of the Commission’s Rules. Instead, the rule being clarified was former Section 94.51 of the Commission’s Rules. 48 That rule for private operational fixed stations stated, “The station authorized must be placed in 43 Id. at ¶ 82. 44 Section 21. 303( d) states: (d) If any radio frequency should not be used to render any service as authorized during a consecutive period of twelve months at any time after construction is completed and a certification of completion of construction has been filed, under circumstances that do not fall within the provisions of paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of this section, or, if removal of equipment or facilities has rendered the station not operational, the licensee shall, within thirty days of the end of such period of nonuse: (1) Submit for cancellation the station license (or licenses) to the Commission at Washington, DC 20554; (2) File an application for modification of the license (or licenses) to delete the unused frequency (or frequencies); or (3) Request waiver of this rule and demonstrate either that the frequency will be used (as evidenced by appropriate requests for service, etc.) within six months of the end of the initial period of nonuse, or that the frequency will be converted to allow rendition of other authorized public services within one year of the end of the initial period of nonuse by the filing of appropriate applications within six months of the end of the period of nonuse. If any frequency authorization is cancelled under this paragraph, the Commission will declare by public notice the frequency (or frequencies) vacated. 47 C. F. R. 21. 303( d) (1988). 45 Id. 46 See Part 21 R& O. 47 AFR at 7- 8, citing Reorganization and Revision of Parts 1, 2, 21, and 94 of the Rules to Establish a New Part 101 Governing Terrestrial Microwave Fixed Radio Services, Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd 13449, 13464- 65 ¶¶ 34- 36 (1996) (Part 101 Report and Order). 48 See Reorganization and Revision of Parts 1, 2, 21, and 94 of the Rules to Establish a New Part 101 Governing Terrestrial Microwave Fixed Radio Services, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 10 FCC Rcd 2508, 2513- 14 ¶¶ 13- 14 (1995). 5 Federal Communications Commission FCC 04- 273 6 operation within twelve months from the date of grant or the authorization shall be invalid and must be returned to the Commission for cancellation.” 49 While former Section 94.51 addressed what must be done in order to meet the licensee’s initial buildout requirement, Section 21.303( d) addresses what happens “after construction is completed and a certification of completion of construction has been filed.” Finally, while the former Part 94 rule required that the station be “placed in operation,” Section 21.303( d) of the Commission’s Rules imposes a different requirement - the provision of service.