Id. As noted above, the Commission stated its reasons for rejecting this 2 Federal Communications Commission FCC 04- 276 3 proposal. Kay, however, now advances an additional argument in favor of this proposal. He contends that the Commission’s current practice of allowing the staff that took action under delegated authority to make a recommendation to the Commission as to the disposition of an application for review violates 47 U. S. C. § 155( c)( 4), which provides that: Any person aggrieved by any such order, decision, report or action [under delegated authority] may file an application for review by the Commission . . . and every such application shall be passed upon by the Commission. Kay asserts that this language implies that the Commission must consider the application for review independently of the staff that took the action under delegated authority.