The Commission has, on prior occasions, determined that certain state regulations of information services would conflict with the national policy of nonregulation. 59 Several decades ago, the Commission recognized in its Computer Inquiry proceeding 60 that enhanced services would continue to develop best in an 56 See 47 U. S. C. § 230; see also infra para. 18. In section 230( e)( 2) Congress defines “interactive computer service” as “any information service, system, or access software provider that provides or enables computer access by multiple users to a computer server.” 47 U. S. C. § 230( e)( 2) (emphasis added). 57 See 47 U. S. C. § 153( 22) (defining “interstate communication”). In section 2( a) of the Act, Congress has given the Commission exclusive jurisdiction over interstate communications. 47 U. S. C. § 152( a).