cellular carriers, universities, hotels, hospitals, and similar businesses. 21 TelePacific contends that Tel- America has unlawfully refused to pay these access charges, based on the erroneous assertions that the cellular traffic at issue is not subject to access charges, and that TelePacific’s practice of provisioning access jointly with cellular providers is a “sham arrangement. 22 Tel- America answered the Complaint, denying the violations alleged by TelePacific, and advancing various affirmative defenses. 23 Two days before TelePacific filed the 13 Complaint, Exhibit 11, at 5- 8. 14 Section 207 of the Act provides that “[ a] ny person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.” 47 U. S. C. § 207. 15 U. S. TelePacific v. Tel- America of Salt Lake City, Order, Case No. CV 03- 8972GAF (C. D. Cal.