Channel Assignment Policy 113. Background. Section 22.351 sets forth the general policy for the assignment of PMS channels. 339 The third sentence of this section uses the term “common carrier.” 340 In the Notice, we proposed to replace the term “common carrier” with the term “licensee.” 341 114. Discussion. Consistent with our action above, 342 we amend Section 22. 351 as proposed in the Notice. b. Interference Protection 115. Background. Section 22.352 provides, in pertinent part, that PMS licensees shall be considered non- interfering if they operate in accordance “with FCC rules that provide technical channel assignment criteria for the radio service or channels involved, all other applicable FCC rules, and the terms and conditions of their authorizations.” 343 This rule helps to alleviate the administrative burden on the Commission of resolving interference complaints by creating a presumption that operations consistent with our rules and the applicable authorization are non- interfering.