As Blooston suggests, common carrier status should be viewed as an “option, rather than a requirement for Part 22 licensees,” and the election of common carrier status should still entail protections to CMRS providers. 310 We agree. Consequently, we emphasize that our objective here is to remove the requirement that Part 22 licensees be common carriers (i. e., remove the eligibility restriction), without impacting the ability of licensees to choose such status if so desired. 2. Licensing Requirements and Procedures a. Construction Prior to Grant of Application 104. Background. Section 22.143( d)( 4) of our rules provides that, for any pre- grant construction or alteration that would exceed the requirements of Section 17.7, 311 the licensee must notify the FAA and file “a request for antenna height clearance and obstruction and marking specifications (FCC Form 854) with the FCC, PRB, Support Services Branch, Gettysburg, PA 17325.” 312 In the Notice, we proposed to make an editorial correction to the Form 854 filing location to “WTB, Database Management Division, Analysis and Development Branch, 1120 Fairfield Road, Gettysburg, PA 17325.” 313 We also proposed to amend Section 22.143( d)( 4) to specify that Form 854 may be