Accordingly, end users do not file applications with the Commission for authority to use their mobile phones. 297 Notice, 18 FCC Rcd at 8391 ¶24. 43 Federal Communications Commission FCC 04- 287 44 end users could continue to rely on the operating authority granted by the Commission to their service provider. 298 100. Part 22 also contains other rules that use the term “common carrier.” Section 22.7 states that, “except as otherwise provided in this part, existing and proposed common carriers are eligible to hold authorizations in the Public Mobile Services.” 299 In the Notice, we proposed to delete this limitation. 300 We also pointed out that several of the definitions contained in Section 22.99 include references to the term “common carrier” that, should we adopt our proposal to remove the common carrier eligibility restriction, should be replaced