15 as well as a staff- initiated assessment of our Part 22 regulations, certain non- cellular Part 22 Public Mobile Services (PMS) rules that we find are no longer warranted as a result of technological change, increased competition in Commercial Mobile Radio Services (CMRS), supervening changes to related Commission rules, or a combination of these factors. 16 We implement certain staff recommendations 17 under Section 11 and our general regulatory authority for deleting or modifying various rules in Parts 1, 22, and 90. 18 Many of the 14 See File No. 0001716212 (filed Apr. 28, 2004). 15 47 U. S. C. § 161. Section 11 requires us to review our regulations applicable to providers of telecommunications service and to “determine whether any such regulation is no longer necessary in the public interest as the result of meaningful economic competition between providers of such service,” and to repeal or modify any regulation that we find no longer necessary in the public interest. 47 U. S. C. §§ 161( a)( 2) & (b). 16 47 C. F. R. Pt. 22. Part 22 contains 10 subparts.