Emission Types and Emission Masks 117. Background. An emission mask is defined as “[ t] he design limits imposed, as a condition or certification, on the mean power of emissions as a function of frequency both within the authorized bandwidth and in the adjacent spectrum.” 346 Section 22.357 provides that any authorized PMS station may use any type of emission provided that it complies with the appropriate emission mask. 347 Section 339 47 C. F. R. § 22.351. 340 This sentence provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this part, each channel or channel block is assigned exclusively to one common carrier in each service area.” 47 C. F. R. § 22.351. 341 Notice, 18 FCC Rcd at 8396 ¶36. 342 See supra paras. 99- 103. 343 47 C. F. R. § 22.352. 344 Notice, 18 FCC Rcd at 8396 ¶37. 345 See id. 346 47 C. F. R. § 22.99. 347 47 C. F. R. § 22.357. 48 Federal Communications Commission FCC 04- 287 49 22.359 is the general emission