all blocked calls, regardless of whether they are originating or terminating calls, be counted in determining compliance with the outage reporting threshold criteria. 35. For those outages where the failure prevents the counting of blocked calls in either the originating or terminating direction, or in both directions, historical data may be used. 76 Three times the actual number of carried calls for the same day of the week and the same time of day should be used as a surrogate for the number of blocked calls that could not be measured directly. 77 We also wish to clarify 71 47 C. F. R. § 52.15( f) (i), (iii). 72 47 C. F. R. § 52. 15( f) (iii). That subsection also states "[ n] umbers that are not yet working and have a service order pending for more than five days shall not be classified as assigned numbers." 73 47 C. F. R. § 52.15( f) (i). 74 See supra ¶¶ 20- 23. 75 47 C. F. R. § 63. 100( g) (emphasis supplied). This subsection further provides that: “[ c] arriers may use historical data to estimate blocked calls when required real- time blocked call counts are not possible.