See Switched Transport Expanded Interconnection Order, 8 FCC Rcd at 7428, para. 104. The requirement also applies to deaveraging by price cap carriers. Pricing Flexibility Order, 14 FCC Rcd at 14255, para. 63. 82 47 C. F. R. §69.123( e)( 1), which provides that: Telephone companies not subject to price cap regulation may charge a rate for each service in the highest price zone that exceeds the rate for the same service in the lowest priced zone by no more than fifteen percent of the rate for the service in the lowest priced zone during the period from the date that the zones are initially established through the following June 30. The difference between the rates for any such service in the highest price zone and the lowest priced zone in a study area, measured as a percentage of the rate for the service in the lowest priced zone, may increase by no more than an additional fifteen percentage points in each succeeding year, measured from the rate differential in effect on the last day of the preceding tariff year. 83 47 C. F. R. §§ 69. 123( c)( 2) and (d)( 2). 84 See AT& T Comments at 19- 20, but see Sprint Comments at 5- 6 (cost- based geographically deaveraged rates should not permit rate- of- return carriers to erect barriers to entry). 85 47 U. S. C. § 208. See NTCA Reply at 9. 86 47 C. F. R. § 69.