L. No. 104- 104, 110 Stat. 56 (1996), directs the Commission to undertake, in every even- numbered year beginning in 1998, a review of all regulations issued under the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Communications Act), 47 U. S. C. §§ 151 et seq. (2002), that apply to operations or activities of any provider of telecommunications service, and to repeal or modify any regulation it determines to be “no longer necessary in the public interest.” 47 U. S. C. § 161 (2002). In particular, the 1996 Act directs the Commission to determine whether any such regulation is no longer necessary "as the result of meaningful economic competition between providers of such service." 47 U. S. C. § 161( a)( 2). 7 1998 Biennial Regulatory Review- Review of International Common Carrier Regulations, IB Docket 98- 118, Report and Order, 14 FCC Rcd 4909 (1999) (1998 International Biennial Review Order). 8 2000 Biennial Regulatory Review: Amendment of Parts 43 and 63 of the