L. No. 106- 113 Stat. 1501, 1501A- 526 to 1501A- 545 (Nov. 29, 1999). 83 The term “DBS provider” is encompassed by the term “satellite carrier.” The 1999 SHVIA uses satellite carrier. See, e. g., Section 338( h)( 4) of the Act, 47 U. S. C. § 338( h)( 4), and Section 119( d) of title 17, United States Code, 17 U. S. C. § 119( d). These statutes define satellite carrier as “an entity that uses the facilities of a satellite or satellite service licensed by the Federal Communications Commission and operates in the Fixed- Satellite Service under part 25 of title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations or the Direct Broadcast Satellite Service under part 100 of title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations, to establish and operate a channel of communications for point-( continued….) 17 Federal Communications Commission FCC 04- 44 18 On the technical side, advancements have been made in signal compression technology that give DBS providers additional capacity and the ability to carry local broadcast stations.