For these reasons, we eliminate the OI& M sharing prohibition. 105 As noted above, we require BOCs to modify their CAMs to address specifically any OI& M services that they intend to provide their section 272 affiliates and to submit the amendments for Commission review. C. Joint Facilities Ownership 32. The joint facilities ownership restriction was adopted concurrently with the OI& M sharing prohibition to implement the “operate independently” requirement of section 272( b)( 1). 106 The joint facilities ownership restriction, codified in section 53.203( a)( 1) of the Commission’s rules, provides that “[ a] section 272 affiliate and the BOC of which it is an affiliate shall not jointly own transmission and switching facilities or the land and buildings where those facilities are located.” 107 In adopting this restriction, the Commission believed that joint ownership of facilities could facilitate cost misallocation and discrimination.