ASC states that it provides operator 4 ASC is an indirect subsidiary of Sprint Corporation. See ASC’s 2002 FCC Form 499- A Telecommunications Reporting Worksheet. ASC is located at 6200 Sprint Parkway, Overland Park, KS 66251. The definitions of the term ASC and other defined terms are set forth in Section II of this decree. 5 ASC Telecom, Inc. d/ b/ a Alternatel, Notice of Apparent Liability for Forfeiture, 17 FCC Rcd 18654 (2002). 6 47 U. S. C. §§ 226( b)( 1)( A), (b)( 1)( B), (b)( 1)( C)( i); §201( b); 47 C. F. R. §§ 64. 703( a)( 1), (a)( 2), (a)( 3)( i). 7 47 U. S. C. §§ 154( i), 403. 8 “Operator services” are defined by the Act and the Commission’s rules as “any interstate telecommunications service initiated from an aggregator location that includes, as a component, any automatic or live assistance to a consumer to arrange for billing or completion, or both, of an interstate telephone call through a method other than: (A) automatic completion with billing to the telephone from which the call originated; or (B) completion through an access code used by the consumer, with billing to an account previously established with the carrier by the consumer.” 47 U. S. C. § 226( a)( 7)( A)-( B); 47 C. F. R. §§ 64. 708( i)( 1)-( 2). An “aggregator” is “any person that, in the ordinary course of its operations, makes telephones available to the public or to transient users of its premises, for interstate telephone calls using a provider of operator services.” 47 U. S. C. § 226( a)( 2); 47 C. F. R. §64.708( b). 3 Federal Communications Commission FCC 04- 56 - 2 - services over its “Hospitality Platform,” which accommodates a number of customer choices regarding payment method, including FONCARD, collect, third party, other carriers’ calling cards and