We conclude that Qwest apparently willfully and repeatedly violated section 252( a)( 1) of the Act by failing to timely file 46 interconnection agreements in Minnesota and Arizona. B. Proposed Action 42. Section 503( b)( 2)( B) of the Act authorizes the Commission to assess a forfeiture of up to $120,000 for each violation or each day of a continuing violation, up to a statutory maximum of $1.2 million for a single act or failure to act. 121 In determining the appropriate forfeiture amount, we consider the factors enumerated in section 503( b)( 2)( D) of the Act, including “the nature, circumstances, extent and gravity of the violation, and, with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior offenses, ability to pay, and such other matters as justice may require.” 122 43. Qwest argues that it should not be subject to forfeiture for any violations of section 252( a) because “neither the Act itself, nor any FCC rule or order, sets forth with 118 See Qwest December 13 Letter. 119 See, e. g., Southern California Broadcasting Co., 6 FCC Rcd at 4388. 120