Additionally, Qwest argues, the Minnesota DOC’s decision not to include all 34 agreements in its enforcement proceeding amounts to a finding that those agreements did not have to be filed under section 252. We disagree with Qwest’s position. Qwest’s compliance with investigative demands from the Minnesota Commission staff is irrelevant to its compliance with section 252. Section 252( e)( 1) of the Act unambiguously states: “Any interconnection agreement adopted by negotiation or arbitration shall be submitted for approval to the State commission. A State commission to which an agreement is submitted shall approve or reject the agreement, with written findings as to any deficiencies.” 113 Until Qwest submitted the agreements to the state commission, the agreements did not have state approval and other CLECs did not have the opportunity to adopt those agreements.