Currently neither section 43.61 nor section 43.82 contains any definitions. Section 43.61( c), however, refers to the definitions of “affiliated” 139 and “foreign carrier” 140 found in section 63.09. 141 We seek comment on whether the proposed rule should continue to refer to the definitions in section 63.09 or whether the definitions should be contained in the proposed rule itself. 73. We also seek comment on the continued use and proper definitions of the terms “facilities- based,” “facilities resale,” and “pure resale.” Although section 43.82 does not define “facilities- based common carrier,” the term is defined in section 63.09. 142 The Section 43.61 Filing Manual uses a similar, but different, definition for “facilities- based services.” 143 The 139 “Two entities are affiliated with each other if one of them, or an entity that controls one of them, directly or indirectly owns more than 25 percent of the capital stock of, or controls, the other one. “Also, a U. S. carrier is affiliated with two or more foreign carriers if the foreign carriers, or entities that control them, together directly or indirectly own more than 25 percent of the capital stock of, or control, the U. S. carrier and those foreign carriers are parties to, or the beneficiaries of, a contractual relation (e. g., a joint venture or market alliance) affecting the provision or marketing of international basic telecommunications services in the United States.” 47 C. F. R. § 63.09( e) (2002) (emphasis in original). 140 “Foreign carrier is defined as any entity that is authorized within a foreign country to engage in the provision of international telecommunications services offered to the public in that country within the meaning of the International Telecommunication Regulations, see Final Acts of the World Administrative Telegraph and Telephone Conference, Melbourne, 1988 (WATTC- 88), Art. 1, which includes entities authorized to engage in the provision of domestic telecommunications services if such carriers have the ability to originate or terminate telecommunications services to or from points outside their country.” 47 C. F. R. § 63.09( d) (emphasis in original). 141 47 C. F. R. § 63.09. 142 “Facilities- based carrier means a carrier that holds an ownership, indefeasible- right- of- user, or leasehold interest in bare capacity in the U. S. end of an international facility, regardless of whether the underlying facility is a common carrier or non- common carrier submarine cable or a satellite system.” 47 C. F. R. § 63.09( a) (emphasis in original). 143 “Facilities- based services are those services provided using international transmission facilities owned in whole or in part by the carrier providing service.