L. No. 106- 180, 114 Stat. 48 § 647 (enacted Mar. 12, 2000), codified at 47 U. S. C. § 765f (“ ORBIT Act”). Section 647 states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Commission shall not have the authority to assign by competitive bidding orbital locations or spectrum used for the provision of international or global satellite communications services. The President shall oppose in the International Telecommunication Union and in other bilateral and multilateral fora any assignment by competitive bidding of orbital locations or spectrum used for the provision of such services.” 14 Comments were filed on March 17, 2003, by Northpoint Technology, Ltd., and Broadwave USA, Inc. (collectively “Northpoint”), and on March 24, 2003, by R/ L DBS Company, LLC, EchoStar Satellite Corporation (“ EchoStar”), and PanAmSat Corporation (“ PanAmSat”).