long distance carrier whose services WCSS resells, inquiring whether the preferred carriers of the complainants identified by Verizon and SBC had been changed since December 1, 2002, and who had requested the change. 15 Qwest requested confidential treatment of its response (again other than with respect to WCSS) based on the claim that the information was customer proprietary network information subject to Section 222 of the Act. 16 Therefore, we shall discuss Qwest’s response in Attachment A, which shall be kept confidential at this time, except with respect to WCSS. 17 III. DISCUSSION 8. Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to “submit or execute a change in a subscriber's selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.” 18 Section 64.1120 of the Commission’s rules prescribes that no carrier “shall submit a change on the behalf of a subscriber . . . prior to obtaining: (i) Authorization from the subscriber, and (ii) Verification of that authorization in accordance with the procedures prescribed in this section.”