With regard to significantly- viewed and in- market signals, we believe that the obligation should be essentially the same. With regard to more distant signals, the obligation applies, but distance is likely to be a critical factor in determining compliance under the totality of circumstances test. 19. The Network Affiliates, NAB, and NBC assert that the good faith bargaining obligation should not apply to negotiations for consent to retransmit broadcast signals outside of a television station’s market. 57 The Network Affiliates argue that: Indeed, SHVERA itself, in enacting new Section 340, the significantly viewed provision, expressly provides (1) that “[ c] arriage of a signal under this section is not mandatory” by a satellite carrier and (2) that the “eligibility of the signal of a station to be carried under this section does not affect any right of the licensee of such station to grant (or withhold) retransmission consent under section 325( b)( 1).” 58 The Network Affiliates stress that, in granting significantly viewed broadcasters the right to withhold retransmission consent, the SHVERA “specifically references Section 325( b)( 1), the statutory 54 Notice at ¶ 8. 55 Id. 56 Id. 57 Network Affiliates Comments at 5; NAB Comments at 2- 3;