See 47 U. S. C. § 325( b)( 3)( C); DirecTV Reply Comments at 4. 13 Federal Communications Commission FCC 05- 119 14 apply to broadcasters.” 93 Accordingly, we conclude that the reciprocal bargaining obligation of Section 325( b)( 3)( C) applies to the negotiation of all retransmission consent. 28. Some commenters argue that a separate provision of the SHVERA, new Section 340 of the Communications Act, indicates that the reciprocal bargaining provision applies solely to in- market retransmission consent negotiations. We disagree. Section 340( d) of the Communications Act, as enacted in the SHVERA, discusses the carriage rights of satellite carriers with respect to significantly viewed broadcast stations and states that “[ t] he eligibility of the signal of a station to be carried under this section does not affect any right of the licensee of such station to grant (or withhold) retransmission consent under section 325( b)( 1).” 94 The legislative history of the provision provides that: Cable operators are under no obligation to carry in a local market a distant significantly viewed signal, and the Committee intends satellite carriage of such a distant signal in a local market to be similarly voluntary. . . . Cable