had been met. 13 Specifically, the Commission determined that continuation of Congress’ exemption for wireless telephones would have an adverse effect on individuals with hearing disabilities, 14 and that revoking the exemption was technologically feasible 15 and in the public interest. 16 The Commission further determined that compliance with hearing aid compatibility requirements “would not increase the costs of [wireless] phones to such an extent that they could not be successfully marketed.” 17 7. Based upon these findings, the Commission established requirements for hearing aid 5 47 U. S. C. § 610( a). 6 Id. § 610( b)( 1)( B). Congress defined “essential telephones” as “only coin- operated telephones, telephones provided for emergency use, and other telephones frequently needed for use by persons using [compatible] hearing aids.” Id. § 610( b)( 4)( A). We note that the HAC Act precluded the Commission from requiring retrofitting of equipment to achieve compatibility, except for coin- operated telephones and telephones provided for emergency use.