proposed quarterly contribution factor, based on USAC’s submissions, and announces it in a Public Notice fourteen days before the beginning of each quarter. 50 This proposed contribution factor is deemed approved when the fourteen- day period ends, if the Commission takes no action to change the contribution factor. 51 USAC uses the contribution factor to 43 47 C. F. R. § 54.705. 44 USAC has ethics standards and procedures in the USAC employee handbook. 45 We note that USAC provides support to law enforcement agencies and special procedures pertaining to investigations may be necessary. 46 Section 54.703( e) provides that “[ a] ll meetings of the Administrator’s Board of Directors shall be open to the public and held in Washington, D. C.” 47 C. F. R. § 54. 703( e). 47 47 C. F. R. § 54.703( e). 48 47 C. F. R. § 54.709( a)( 3). 49 Id. 50 See, e. g., “Proposed First Quarter 2005 Universal Service Contribution Factor,” CC Docket No. 96- 45, Public Notice, 19 FCC Rcd 24045 (2004). 51 See 47 C. F. R § 54. 709( a)( 3). 9 Federal