The Commission has taken the actions described below to ensure that INTELSAT, Inmarsat, and New Skies have been privatized in a procompetitive 3 The Act defines “non- core” services as “services other than public- switched network voice telephony and occasional- use television” with respect to INTELSAT, and as “services other than global maritime distress and safety services or other existing maritime or aeronautical services for which there are not alternative providers” with respect to Inmarsat. 47 U. S. C. § 769( a)( 11). 4 The Act defines “additional” services as “direct- to- home” (“ DTH”) or direct broadcast satellite (“ DBS”) video services, or services in the Ka or V bands” for INTELSAT and as “those non- maritime or non-aeronautical mobile services in the 1.5 and 1.6 GHz band on planned satellites or the 2 GHz band” for Inmarsat. 47 U. S. C. § 769( a)( 12). 5 Public Law No. 108- 371, 118 Stat. 1752 (October 25, 2004). 6 FCC Report to Congress as Required by the ORBIT Act, 15 FCC Rcd 11288 (2000). 7 FCC Report to Congress as Required by the ORBIT Act, 16 FCC Rcd 12810 (2001). 8 FCC Report to Congress as