August 2003, the Commission concluded that captioned telephone VCO service is a type of TRS eligible for cost recovery under Section 225. 30 In reaching this conclusion, the Commission noted that “the types and forms of relay services that we have found to fall within the definition of TRS have neither been static nor limited to relay services involving a TTY or the PSTN.” 31 The Commission also emphasized that “captioned telephone service ... will reach a segment of the 26 IP Relay Declaratory Ruling & FNPRM, 17 FCC Rcd at 7779- 7780, para. 1. 27 Id., 17 FCC Rcd at 7783, para. 10 (quoting 47 U. S. C. § 225(( d)( 2)). In concluding that TRS “should be interpreted broadly,” the Commission also emphasized that “Section 225 specifically directs us to ‘ensure that regulations prescribed to implement this section encourage, consistent with Section 7( a) of the Act, the use of existing technology and do not discourage or impair the development of improved technology. ’” Id. 28 Telecommunications Relay Services and Speech- to- Speech Services for Individuals with Hearing and Speech Disabilities, Second Report and Order, Order on Reconsideration, and Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, CC Docket No. 98- 67, CG Docket No. 03- 123, 18 FCC Rcd 12379, at 12401- 12404,